• Prima Al Tiagra Hydraulic
  • Prima Al Tiagra Hydraulic
  • Prima Al Tiagra Hydraulic
    • Buy Now

    Prima Al Tiagra Hydraulic

    €1.599

    Race-oriented road bike

    1

    Select Options

    2

    Customize

    3

    Select Accessories

    Reset

    Prima is your high-performance companion designed for riders who want to go fast. Crafted with precision, the 1.4kg 7046 Alloy frame delivers swift responsiveness, top-tier speed and dynamic power transfer for the ride experience and performance gains previously reserved for models at the highest end of the market.
    Buy Now. Deliveries from 13 May.

    1

    Select Options

    Edit

    • Size
    • Colour
    • Size:

    • Colour:

    • Customise and buy now. Deliveries from 12th May

    2

    Customize

    Edit

    Every Sonder bike is built to order so tell us exactly how you want it. Make any changes you want from the standard build and when you're done, just hit “Add to Bag” at the bottom of the page.

    Handlebar Tape

    Sonder Reels
    Sonder Reels Black

    +€0,00

    grepp ultimate grey - closed
    Grepp Handlebar Tape Ultimate Gray

    +€19,99

    Brooks Cambium Rubber Bar Tape [OEM]
    Brooks Cambium Rubber Bar Tape Black

    +€49,99 +€37,49

    Brooks Cambium Rubber Bar Tape [OEM]
    Brooks Cambium Rubber Bar Tape Natural

    +€49,99 +€37,49

    Brooks Cambium Rubber Bar Tape [OEM] / Orange
    Brooks Cambium Rubber Bar Tape / Orange

    +€49,99 +€37,49

    Handlebar

    Sonder Hurricane [OEM]
    Sonder Hurricane 400mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Hurricane [OEM]
    Sonder Hurricane 420mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Hurricane [OEM]
    Sonder Hurricane 440mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Spitfire [OEM]
    Sonder Spitfire 400mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Spitfire [OEM]
    Sonder Spitfire 420mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Spitfire [OEM]
    Sonder Spitfire 440mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Spitfire [OEM]
    Sonder Spitfire 460mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Hurricane [OEM]
    Sonder Hurricane 400mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Hurricane [OEM]
    Sonder Hurricane 420mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Hurricane [OEM]
    Sonder Hurricane 440mm

    +€0,00

    Saddle

    Sonder Abode [OEM]
    Sonder Abode Black / 138

    +€0,00

    Sonder Abode [OEM]
    Sonder Abode Black / 158

    +€0,00

    Sonder Kura [OEM]
    Sonder Kura

    +€47,49

    Sonder Zone [OEM]
    Sonder Zone 133 / Black

    +€44,99 +€34,99

    Sonder Zone [OEM]
    Sonder Zone 152 / Black

    +€44,99 +€34,99

    Brooks Cambium C17 Saddle [OEM] / All Weather / Black
    Brooks Cambium C17 Saddle / All Weather / Black

    +€139,99 +€107,49

    Brooks B17 Saddle
    Brooks B17 Saddle Standard / Black

    +€159,99 +€127,49

    Seatpost

    Sonder Seatpost [OEM] 27.2
    Sonder Seatpost 27.2 400mm

    +€0,00

    sonder ingot 27.2mm layback titanium seatpost
    Sonder Ingot 27.2mm Layback

    +€179,99 +€139,99

    sonder ingot 27.2mm straight inline seatpost
    Sonder Ingot 27.2mm Inline

    +€149,99 +€119,99

    Stem

    Sonder Storc [OEM]
    Sonder Storc 80mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Storc [OEM]
    Sonder Storc 90mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Storc [OEM]
    Sonder Storc 100mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Storc [OEM]
    Sonder Storc 110mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Storc [OEM]
    Sonder Storc 120mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Stelo bike stem 80mm
    Sonder Stelo 80mm

    +€44,99 +€34,99

    Sonder Stelo bike stem 80mm
    Sonder Stelo 90mm

    +€44,99 +€34,99

    Sonder Stelo bike stem 80mm
    Sonder Stelo 100mm

    +€44,99 +€34,99

    Sonder Stelo bike stem 120mm
    Sonder Stelo 110mm

    +€44,99 +€34,99

    Cane Creek eeSilk Stem [OEM] / 80mm / Black
    Cane Creek eeSilk Stem / 80mm / Black Black

    +€0,00

    Tubes

    WTB [OEM] Inner Tube / 700 / 28-38
    WTB Inner Tube / 700 / 28-38 Black

    +€0,00

    Tubeless Tyre Upgrade and Setup
    Tubeless Tyre Upgrade and Setup

    +€54,99 +€52,49

    Wheels

    Sonder Nova i19 Aero [OEM] Wheelset / UK Build
    Sonder Nova i19 Aero Wheelset / UK Build HG

    +€0,00

    sonder black i21 aero carbon road wheels
    Sonder Black i21 Carbon Aero Wheelset 700c / HG

    +€924,00 +€749,00

    sonder black i21 aero carbon road wheels
    Sonder Black i21 Carbon Aero Wheelset 700c / Shimano Microspline

    +€924,00 +€749,00

    Sonder Alpha 700c Aero [OEM] Wheelset / UK Build
    Sonder Alpha 700c Aero Wheelset / UK Build HG

    +€207,49

      3

      Select Accessories

      Edit

      Bottle Cages

      No Bottle Cages
      No Bottle Cages (none)

      +€0,00

      Sonder Buzz Wire
      Sonder Buzz Wire Single

      +€6,99 +€5,99

      Sonder Buzz Wire
      Sonder Buzz Wire Pair

      +€14,99 +€12,49

      love mud side blade side loading bottle cage left
      Sonder Sideblade Black / Left Entry

      +€8,99 +€6,99

      love mud side blade side loading bottle cage left and right
      Sonder Sideblade Black / PAIR

      +€12,49 +€9,99

      love mud side blade side loading bottle cage right
      Sonder Sideblade Black / Right Entry

      +€8,99 +€6,99

      Sonder Blade
      Sonder Blade Black

      +€22,49 +€17,49

      Sonder Blade
      Sonder Blade Black / Pair

      +€34,99 +€29,99

      Ti Wire Bottle Cage
      Ti Wire Bottle Cage Single

      +€54,99 +€44,99

      Ti Wire Bottle Cage
      Ti Wire Bottle Cage Pair

      +€94,99 +€74,99

      Lights

      No Lights
      No Lights (none)

      +€0,00

      Tau
      Tau Front

      +€19,99 +€17,49

      Phase 550
      Phase 550

      +€29,99 +€24,99

      Phase 850
      Phase 850

      +€44,99 +€34,99

      Lights Accessories

      No Bike Light Accessories
      No Bike Light Accessories (none)

      +€0,00

      alpkit cockpit bike light gps mount
      Garmin Outfront Mount / Black

      +€29,99 +€24,99

      Ariel
      Ariel Ariel

      +€54,99

      alpkit helmet mount bike light gps
      Helmet Mount Black

      +€9,99 +€8,99

      Mudguards

      No Mudguards
      No Mudguards (none)

      +€0,00

      SKS Raceblade Pro XL
      SKS Raceblade Pro XL Black

      +€0,00

      Life Jacket SPF 50+ Sun Spray
      Life Jacket SPF 50+ Sun Spray Default Title

      +€29,99

      Pedals

      No Pedals
      No Pedals (none)

      +€0,00

      reko clipless bike pedal
      Sonder Reko

      +€59,99 +€47,49

      contact clipless road bike pedal
      Sonder Contact

      +€64,99 +€52,49

      sonder Jekyll clipless and flat hybrid pedal
      Sonder Jekyll Black

      +€94,99 +€74,99

      sonder slingshot clipless pedal
      Sonder Slingshot Black

      +€94,99 +€74,99

      Fork

        Initial Price

        Prima Al Tiagra Hydraulic / Select a frame...
        €1.599,00

        Extras

        €0,00

        Total Price

        €1.599,00
        Buy Now. Deliveries from 13 May.

        A race-orientated road bike.

        Prima is your high-performance companion designed for riders who want to go fast. Crafted with precision, the 1.4kg 7046 Alloy frame delivers swift responsiveness and top-tier speed.

        High-end alloy, dropped seat stays and monocoque carbon fork offer superb ride quality and precise handling coupled with a sleek and fuss-free aesthetic. Signature internal routing and heat-treated welding technology give superior finish without the carbon tax.

        We've focused on the components that really elevate performance. It's aggressive off the line, with smooth and dynamic power transfer for a ride experience that rivals the very best on the market.


        Smarter. Sharper. Faster.

        Let's bring things down to the basics. Modern high-end alloys are as strong, stiff and light as all but the very best carbon. They perform as carbon but have a smoother ride characteristic. It's how 200g in weight, equivalent to a small glass of water, saves £2,000 in frame cost. We invest that cash in a superior groupset and wheel tech to deliver an exceptional riding experience and significant performance gains previously reserved for models at the highest end of the market.

        Alloy frames are environmentally preferable. They last longer, are recycled and are fully recyclable. It's what you'd expect from Sonder - Europe's only certified B-Corp bike brand.

        Prima’s ample clearance accommodates tyres up to 32mm, and the 142 x 12mm dropouts are designed for optimal performance. The SRAM Universal Derailleur Hanger is widely available and is the new industry standard - get rolling again sooner should anything go wrong.

        Ride Prima – an experience that's smarter, sharper, and faster.

        Features

        Training, Competition and the joy of riding bikes

        With geometry inspired by competition race bikes, Prima offers a smooth ride that goes faster. Steep 73.5 head angle and low stack height coupled with short 410mm chainstay length help you maintain an aggressive riding position for dynamic response and agile performance.

        Neat welds and internal routing

        Prima boasts a sleek silhouette with a superior finish thanks to the internally routed tube set, 7046 alloy and neat welds. Modern high-end alloys are as strong, stiff and light as all but the very best carbon. They perform as carbon but have a smoother ride characteristic and save thousands on frame cost; a 200g weight difference is equal to £2,000 saved on the frame.

        32mm tyre clearance

        Smoother is faster. 32mm tyre clearance lets you run wider rim wheels and tyres with a performance and comfort benefit and lower pinch puncture risk.

        Dropped seat stays

        Prima's dropped seat stays lower the point at which they meet the seat tube for a stiffer rear triangle, better aerodynamics from stay to wheel, and a more comfortable ride with flex in the seat post and saddle as you work hard.

        Home Mechanic Friendly

        The downtube profile is intelligently crafted, evolving along its length; it widens at the base to meet the bottom bracket which is BSA threaded, making Prima user-friendly for home mechanics. The seat tube takes a sleek approach, accommodating a 27.2mm seatpost; this intentional design enhances performance and adds to the exceptional ride quality of Prima.

        Build Spec
        Frameset
        Frame:Prima Al Frame | 7046 Aluminium
        Fork:Prima Carbon | Monocoque
        Headset:FSA Orbit C-40-ACB
        Groupset
        Shifters:Shimano Tiagra R4700 Hydraulic | 2X | 10-Speed
        Brakes:Shimano Tiagra Hydraulic | Flat Mount
        Rotors:Shimano RT66 | 160mm (front), 160mm (rear) | 6-bolt
        Rear Derailleur:Shimano Tiagra R4700 | Long cage | 10-speed
        Front Derailleur:Shimano Tiagra R4700 | Braze-on
        Chainset:Shimano Tiagra R4700 | 172.5mm | 50-34t
        Cassette:Shimano HG500 | 11-32t | 10-speed
        Chain:Shimano CN4601 | 10-speed
        Bottom Bracket:Shimano RS500 | BSA
        Wheelset
        Wheels:Sonder Nova I19 Aero UK Made
        Tyres:Goodyear Eagle F1 | 700c | 28c | Black
        Tubes:WTB | 700c x 28-38mm
        Finishing kit
        Handlebars:Sonder Hurricane
        Stem:Sonder Storc
        Seatpost:Sonder Seatpost | 27.2mm
        Saddle:Sonder Abode
        Tape:Sonder Reels | Black
        Weight
        Frame:S: TBC M: TBC L: TBC XL: TBC
        Build:S: TBC M: TBC L: TBC XL: TBC
        Pedals not included with full builds
        Specifications are subject to change without notice
        Geometry and Sizing

        Sizing

         

        You can also take into consideration the standover height to ensure you pick a bike that will be a good fit. If you measure your inside leg and ensure there is a minimum of an inch from the toptube to your crotch this will give you enough seatpost adjustment to find your optimum saddle height.

        SizeSmallMediumLargeX-Large
        Rider Height

        5ft 2in - 5ft 7in 

        (158-173cm)

        5ft 6in - 5ft 10in

        (170-177cm)

        5ft 9in - 6ft 2in

        (175-187cm)

        6ft 2in + 

        (187cm +)

        ST - Seat tube460500540580
        ETT - Estimated top tube527.9548.6565.7576.3
        HT - Head tube110130155175
        HA - Head angle73.573.573.573.5
        AC - Axle to crown370370370370
        SA - Seat angle73.573.573.573.5
        CS - Chainstay410410410410
        BB - BB drop70707070
        FO - Fork offset45454545
        WB - Wheelbase956976.6993.71004.4
        SO - Stand over    
        RE - Reach375390400405
        SK - Stack516.1535.3559.2578.4
        Frame Spec

        Responsive lightweight, durable and strong aluminium frame.

        Weight: S: TBCkg; M: TBCkg; L: TBCkg; XL: TBCkg
        7046 Aluminium tubing
        One piece carbon monocoque fork
        Seatpost diameter: 27.2mm
        Seat tube outside diameter: 31.8mm
        Headset: IS42/28.6 | IS52/40
        UDH Derailleur hanger
        Tyre clearance up to 30mm
        Disc brake only, flat mount 160/140mm

        • Prima Al Tiagra Hydraulic
        • Prima Al Tiagra Hydraulic
        • Prima Al Tiagra Hydraulic