• Sonder Evol XT in Storm Blue
  • Sonder Evol in Butterscotch
    • Buy Now

    Evol XT

    160/160mm mullet trail bike

    €3.249

    1

    Select Options

    2

    Customize

    3

    Select Accessories

    Reset

    Aggressive 160/160mm travel trail bike Shimano XT. Specced with Shimano XT 12speed groupset, RockShox Lyrik Select fork and Sonder Alpha 29 27.5" XC UK Made wheelset. 5 year guarantee.
    Buy Now. Be Riding in 5 days.

    1

    Select Options

    Edit

    • Colour
    • Size
    • Colour:

    • Size:

    2

    Customize

    Edit

    Every Sonder bike is built to order so tell us exactly how you want it. Make any changes you want from the standard build and when you're done, just hit “Add to Bag” at the bottom of the page.

    Handlebar

    Sonder Aspect Riser [OEM]
    Sonder Aspect Riser 780mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Aspect Riser [OEM]
    Sonder Aspect Riser 780mm

    +€0,00

    sonder aspect carbon flat handlebar flatbar
    Sonder Aspect Carbon Riser 780mm

    +€119,99 +€94,99

    sonder scope handlebars
    Sonder Scope Handlebar 760mm

    +€49,99 +€37,49

    Saddle

    Sonder Abode [OEM]
    Sonder Abode Black / 138

    +€0,00

    Sonder Abode [OEM]
    Sonder Abode Black / 158

    +€0,00

    Sonder Kura [OEM]
    Sonder Kura

    +€47,49

    Sonder Zone [OEM]
    Sonder Zone 152 / Black

    +€44,99 +€34,99

    Seatpost

    X-Fusion Manic Drop Seatpost and Lever
    X-Fusion Manic Drop Seatpost and Lever 31.6mm / 125mm

    +€0,00

    X-Fusion Manic Drop Seatpost and Lever
    X-Fusion Manic Drop Seatpost and Lever 31.6mm / 150mm

    +€0,00

    X-Fusion Manic Drop Seatpost and Lever
    X-Fusion Manic Drop Seatpost and Lever 31.6mm / 170mm

    +€0,00

    RockShox Reverb / 150mm Drop / 31.6 x 440mm
    RockShox Reverb / 150mm Drop / 31.6 x 440mm Default Title

    +€0,00

    RockShox Reverb / 125mm Drop / 31.6 x 390mm
    RockShox Reverb / 125mm Drop / 31.6 x 390mm Default Title

    +€0,00

    RockShox Reverb / 175mm Drop / 31.6 x 440mm
    RockShox Reverb / 175mm Drop / 31.6 x 440mm Default Title

    +€0,00

    Stem

    Sonder Piskie [OEM]
    Sonder Piskie 31.8mm / 35mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Piskie [OEM]
    Sonder Piskie 31.8mm / 45mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Piskie [OEM]
    Sonder Piskie 31.8mm / 55mm

    +€0,00

    sonder talo bike stem
    Sonder Talo 35

    +€54,99 +€44,99

    sonder talo bike stem
    Sonder Talo 45mm

    +€54,99 +€44,99

    Forks

    Shock

    Tubes

    WTB [OEM] Inner Tube / 29 / 2.4 - 2.8
    WTB Inner Tube / 29 / 2.4 - 2.8 Black

    +€0,00

    Tubeless Tyre Upgrade and Setup
    Tubeless Tyre Upgrade and Setup

    +€54,99 +€52,49

      3

      Select Accessories

      Edit

      Bottle Cages

      No Bottle Cages
      No Bottle Cages (none)

      +€0,00

      Sonder Buzz Wire
      Sonder Buzz Wire Single

      +€6,99 +€5,99

      love mud side blade side loading bottle cage left
      Sonder Sideblade Black / Left Entry

      +€8,99 +€6,99

      love mud side blade side loading bottle cage right
      Sonder Sideblade Black / Right Entry

      +€8,99 +€6,99

      Sonder Blade
      Sonder Blade Black

      +€22,49 +€17,49

      Ti Wire Bottle Cage
      Ti Wire Bottle Cage Single

      +€54,99 +€44,99

      Lights

      No Lights
      No Lights (none)

      +€0,00

      Tau
      Tau Front

      +€19,99 +€17,49

      Phase 550
      Phase 550

      +€29,99 +€24,99

      Phase 850
      Phase 850

      +€44,99 +€34,99

      Lights Accessories

      No Bike Light Accessories
      No Bike Light Accessories (none)

      +€0,00

      alpkit cockpit bike light gps mount
      Garmin Outfront Mount / Black

      +€29,99 +€24,99

      Ariel
      Ariel Ariel

      +€54,99

      alpkit helmet mount bike light gps
      Helmet Mount Black

      +€9,99 +€8,99

      Mudguards

      No Mudguards
      No Mudguards (none)

      +€0,00

      sonder fender
      Sonder Fender Front MTB

      +€8,99 +€6,99

      Life Jacket SPF 50+ Sun Spray
      Life Jacket SPF 50+ Sun Spray Default Title

      +€29,99

      Pedals

      No Pedals
      No Pedals (none)

      +€0,00

      Sonder Torque
      Sonder Torque Black

      +€49,99 +€37,49

      reko clipless bike pedal
      Sonder Reko

      +€59,99 +€47,49

      contact clipless road bike pedal
      Sonder Contact

      +€64,99 +€52,49

      distortion flat mountain bike pedal
      Sonder Distortion

      +€74,99 +€57,49

      sonder slingshot clipless pedal
      Sonder Slingshot Black

      +€94,99 +€74,99

      sonder Jekyll clipless and flat hybrid pedal
      Sonder Jekyll Black

      +€94,99 +€74,99

        Initial Price

        Evol XT / Select a frame...
        €3.249,00

        Extras

        €0,00

        Total Price

        €3.249,00
        Buy Now. Be Riding in 5 days.

        Super fast, super stiff 160/160mm full suspension aggressive trail bike. For local hillsides, enduro trails, bike parks and trail centres. Evol keeps coming back for more.

        In its element on extreme ground with a bottomless feel and stability at speed, climbs well and descends flat out - one more lap anyone?


        Business in the front...

        Designed from the ground up as a true mullet build. Evol has all the control and speed benefits of a 29er over rough terrain with improved handling, weight saving and tighter cornering thanks to the 27.5" rear wheel. Long (but not ultra-long), low and slack geometry inspires confidence when descending at high speeds while the low bottom bracket means you can throw it hard into every corner.


        Custom tuned suspension

        The tried and tested 160mm Horst link design keeps the suspension active when braking; with a leverage curve that's fine-tuned to maximise performance downhill while maintaining efficient pedalling uphill. We've worked with SRAM to produce a 160mm travel rear shock that's custom-tuned for the Evol and made sure those benefits are felt across a wide range of rider size and weight.


        Pedal up. Fly down.

        Combined with a 160mm Rockshox fork Evol floats over rough ground and carries speed through the gnarliest lines. It pedals well too; as the geometry gives a comfortable neutral riding position keeping your weight central so you won’t waste energy on the uphill slogs (save it for the descent!).


        Details matter

        The Evol was designed and tested in the UK – in every season. And we’ve been obsessive when it comes to the little details that matter. Custom butted 6061 aluminium tubing gives the perfect mix of weight, stiffness and durability. There’s internal cable and stealth dropper routing for clean lines, dampened with foam liners for a quiet ride.


        Your dream build

        Simply put, the Evol is our dream built into a custom-butted alloy reality. An enthusiastic and capable Enduro-lite trail bike designed for enhanced fun-factor as you’re ragging it round the trail. You could take the Evol to an Enduro race, but it’s equally at home on a long day at the local trails.


        Why Shimano XT?

        Shimano drivetrains are designed, engineered and manufactured to work as complete drivetrain systems. Shimano's new microspline hub means that you can run a 10 tooth cassette for a huge gear range. The new EV shifters and brakes provide loads of adjustment to get the perfect position as well as a rock-solid feel on the bars. And the 4-pot brakes provide consistent and reliable stopping power.

        Features

        Goldilocks Geometry

        Long, slack and low geometry gives a confidence inspiring and forgiving ride downhill.

        Chainstay length progresses through the size range to maintain consistent weight distribution for riders of all heights.

        Metric Shock Standard

        Designed around metric shock sizing standard, with lengthened shocks and shorter strokes that increase bushing overlap for more smooth, supple, sensitive and reactive suspension action. We've worked with SRAM to produce a rear shock that's specifically tuned for the Evol - and made sure those benefits are felt across a wider range of rider size and weight.

        160mm travel at the front and rear lets you carry higher speeds over rough ground and choose gnarlier lines on steeper downhill sections.

        Horst link suspension design

        The tried and tested Horst Link suspension design allows the suspension to stay active when braking. We've fine-tuned the suspension leverage curve to maximise performance on the downhill while maintaining efficient uphill pedalling - so no need for climb switches.

        Business in the front

        Evol has been designed from the ground up as a true mullet build. All the control and speed benefits of a 29er over rough ground, with improved handling, weight saving and tighter cornering thanks to the 27.5" rear wheel.

        Clearance for up to 29 x 2.6" tyres up front and 27 x 2.6" at the back.

        Universal Derailleur Hanger UDH

        Keeping up with industry standards, Evol uses a UDH hanger. They're widely available so you can get rolling again sooner after any mid-ride mishaps!

        The UDH also makes Evol compatible with the latest SRAM Transmission groupsets.

        Internal Cable Routing

        Internal routing in the front triangle makes for clean lines and tidy cables, with dampened foam liners for a quiet ride.

        Build Spec
        Frameset
        Frame:Evol Frame | 6061-T6 Aluminium, Heat-Treated
        Fork:Rockshox Lyrik Select | 160mm (travel)
        Shock:Rockshox Deluxe Select+ | 230 x 60
        Headset:FSA Orbit N0.57E
        Groupset
        Shifters:Shimano XT M8100 | 1x | 12-speed
        Brakes:Shimano XT M8120 | Hydraulic | Post mount
        Rotors:Shimano RT66 | 203mm (front), 180mm (rear) | 6-bolt
        Rear derailleur:Shimano XT M8100 | Long cage | 12-speed
        Chainset:Shimano XT M8100 | 170mm | 32t
        Cassette:Shimano CS-M8100 | 10-51t | 12-speed
        Chain:Shimano CNM7100 | 12-speed
        Bottom bracket:Shimano MT800 | BSA
        Wheelset
        Wheels:Sonder Alpha UK Made | 27.5" Rear | 29" Front
        Front tyre:Goodyear Newton MTF Enduro Tubeless | 29" | 2.5
        Rear tyre:Goodyear Newton MTR Enduro Tubeless | 27.5" | 2.4
        Tubes:WTB | 29 x 2.4-2.8"
        Finishing kit
        Handlebars:Sonder Aspect Riser | 780mm
        Stem:Sonder Piskie
        Seatpost:X-Fusion Manic | 31.6mm
        Saddle:Sonder Abode
        Grips:Sonder Clutch | Black
        Weight
        Frame:S: TBC M: TBC L: TBC XL: TBC
        Build:S: TBC M: TBC L: TBC XL: TBC
        Pedals not included with full builds
        Specifications are subject to change without notice
        Geometry and Sizing

        Sizing

        SizeSmallMediumLargeX-Large
        Rider Height

        5ft 2in - 5ft 7in 

        (158-173cm)

        5ft 6in - 5ft 10in

        (170-177cm)

        5ft 9in - 6ft 2in

        (175-187cm)

        6ft 2in + 

        (187cm +)

        ST - Seat tube400410440460
        ETT - Estimated top tube594.3616.6645.3672.4
        HT - Head tube100110125135
        HA - Head angle64.564.564.564.5
        AC - Axle to crown570570570570
        SA - Seat angle76.376.376.376.3
        CS - Chainstay435435435435
        BB - BB drop*13131313
        FO - Fork offset45454545
        WB - Wheelbase11191223.61257.81294
        SO - Stand over735767782808
        RE - Reach435455480505
        SK - Stack616.8624.8638.6647.4
        BB* - Relative to rear axle centre
        Frame Spec
        Weight: S: TBCkg; M: TBCkg; L: TBCkg; XL: TBCkg (plus shock 0.4kg)
        Hydroformed and custom butted alloy frame tubing
        Internal cable routing
        Rear Shock: Rockshox Deluxe Select+ RT, 230x60mm
        Horst link suspension layout
        160mm rear travel; 160mm fork travel
        Clearance for up to 29 x 2.6" wide tyres front / 27.5 x 2.6 rear
        73mm BSA threaded bracket shell
        UDH Boost 148 x 12mm rear thru-axle
        31.6mm seat tube, 34.9mm clamp
        Headset: ZS44/28.6 top, ZS56/40 bottom
        Seatpost insertion mm: S: 200 | M: 210 | L: 240 | XL: 260

        • Sonder Evol XT in Storm Blue
        • Sonder Evol in Butterscotch