• Evol frameset in Storm Blue
  • Sonder Evol in Storm Blue
  • Evol frameset in Butterscotch
  • Evol frame detail 1 geometry
  • Evol frame detail horst link suspension
  • Evol frame detail 4 bottom bracket
  • Evol frame detail 7 rear axle
  • Evol frame detail 2 rear shock
  • Evol frame detail 5 internal cable routing
    show more

    Evol Frameset

    160mm aggressive mullet trail bike frameset

    €1.849

    1

    Select Options

    2

    Customize

    3

    Select Accessories

    Reset

    Super fast, super stiff aggressive mullet trail bike frameset with 160mm travel rear shock. For local hillsides, enduro trails, bike parks and trail centres. In its element on extreme ground with a bottomless feel and stability at speed, climbs well and descends flat out.
    Buy Now. In stock for same day despatch.

    1

    Select Options

    Edit

    • Colour
    • Size
    • Colour:

    • Size:

    2

    Customize

    Edit

    Every Sonder bike is built to order so tell us exactly how you want it. Make any changes you want from the standard build and when you're done, just hit “Add to Bag” at the bottom of the page.

    Shock

      3

      Select Accessories

      Edit

      Headset

      No Headset
      No Headset

      +€0,00

      FSA Orbit C-40-ACB Headset / 7.8mm Spacer
      FSA Orbit C-40-ACB Headset / 7.8mm Spacer

      +€34,99 +€34,99

      FSA [OEM] Orbit N0.57E Headset / 8.2mm Spacer
      FSA Orbit N0.57E Headset / 8.2mm Spacer Black

      +€34,99

        Initial Price

        Evol Frameset / Select a frame...
        €1.849,00

        Extras

        €0,00

        Total Price

        €1.849,00
        Buy Now. In stock for same day despatch.

        Super fast, super stiff 160/160mm full suspension aggressive trail bike. For local hillsides, enduro trails, bike parks and trail centres. Evol keeps coming back for more.

        In its element on extreme ground with a bottomless feel and stability at speed, climbs well and descends flat out - one more lap anyone?


        Business in the front...

        Designed from the ground up as a true mullet build. Evol has all the control and speed benefits of a 29er over rough terrain with improved handling, weight saving and tighter cornering thanks to the 27.5" rear wheel. Long (but not ultra-long), low and slack geometry inspires confidence when descending at high speeds while the low bottom bracket means you can throw it hard into every corner.


        Custom tuned suspension

        The tried and tested 160mm Horst link design keeps the suspension active when braking; with a leverage curve that's fine-tuned to maximise performance downhill while maintaining efficient pedalling uphill. We've worked with SRAM to produce a 160mm travel rear shock that's custom-tuned for the Evol and made sure those benefits are felt across a wide range of rider size and weight.


        Pedal up. Fly down.

        Combined with a 160mm Rockshox fork Evol floats over rough ground and carries speed through the gnarliest lines. It pedals well too; as the geometry gives a comfortable neutral riding position keeping your weight central so you won’t waste energy on the uphill slogs (save it for the descent!).


        Details matter

        The Evol was designed and tested in the UK – in every season. And we’ve been obsessive when it comes to the little details that matter. Custom butted 6061 aluminium tubing gives the perfect mix of weight, stiffness and durability. There’s internal cable and stealth dropper routing for clean lines, dampened with foam liners for a quiet ride.


        Your dream build

        Simply put, the Evol is our dream built into a custom-butted alloy reality. An enthusiastic and capable Enduro-lite trail bike designed for enhanced fun-factor as you’re ragging it round the trail. You could take the Evol to an Enduro race, but it’s equally at home on a long day at the local trails.

        Features

        Goldilocks Geometry

        Long, slack and low geometry gives a confidence inspiring and forgiving ride downhill.

        Chainstay length progresses through the size range to maintain consistent weight distribution for riders of all heights.

        Metric Shock Standard

        Designed around metric shock sizing standard, with lengthened shocks and shorter strokes that increase bushing overlap for more smooth, supple, sensitive and reactive suspension action. We've worked with SRAM to produce a rear shock that's specifically tuned for the Evol - and made sure those benefits are felt across a wider range of rider size and weight.

        160mm travel at the front and rear lets you carry higher speeds over rough ground and choose gnarlier lines on steeper downhill sections.

        Horst link suspension design

        The tried and tested Horst Link suspension design allows the suspension to stay active when braking. We've fine-tuned the suspension leverage curve to maximise performance on the downhill while maintaining efficient uphill pedalling - so no need for climb switches.

        Business in the front

        Evol has been designed from the ground up as a true mullet build. All the control and speed benefits of a 29er over rough ground, with improved handling, weight saving and tighter cornering thanks to the 27.5" rear wheel.

        Clearance for up to 29 x 2.6" tyres up front and 27 x 2.6" at the back.

        Universal Derailleur Hanger UDH

        Keeping up with industry standards, Evol uses a UDH hanger. They're widely available so you can get rolling again sooner after any mid-ride mishaps!

        The UDH also makes Evol compatible with the latest SRAM Transmission groupsets.

        Internal Cable Routing

        Internal routing in the front triangle makes for clean lines and tidy cables, with dampened foam liners for a quiet ride.

        Geometry and Sizing

        Sizing

        SizeSmallMediumLargeX-Large
        Rider Height

        5ft 2in - 5ft 7in 

        (158-173cm)

        5ft 6in - 5ft 10in

        (170-177cm)

        5ft 9in - 6ft 2in

        (175-187cm)

        6ft 2in + 

        (187cm +)

        ST - Seat tube400410440460
        ETT - Estimated top tube594.3616.6645.3672.4
        HT - Head tube100110125135
        HA - Head angle64.564.564.564.5
        AC - Axle to crown570570570570
        SA - Seat angle76.376.376.376.3
        CS - Chainstay435435435435
        BB - BB drop*13131313
        FO - Fork offset45454545
        WB - Wheelbase11191223.61257.81294
        SO - Stand over735767782808
        RE - Reach435455480505
        SK - Stack616.8624.8638.6647.4
        BB* - Relative to rear axle centre
        Frame Spec

         

        Weight: S: TBCkg; M: TBCkg; L: TBCkg; XL: TBCkg (plus shock 0.4kg)
        Hydroformed and custom butted alloy frame tubing
        Internal cable routing
        Rear Shock: Rockshox Deluxe Select+ RT, 230x60mm
        Horst link suspension layout
        160mm rear travel; 160mm fork travel
        Clearance for up to 29 x 2.6" wide tyres front / 27.5 x 2.6 rear
        73mm BSA threaded bracket shell
        UDH Boost 148 x 12mm rear thru-axle
        31.6mm seat tube, 34.9mm clamp
        Headset: ZS44/28.6 top, ZS56/40 bottom
        Seatpost insertion mm: S: 200 | M: 210 | L: 240 | XL: 260

        • Evol frameset in Storm Blue
        • Sonder Evol in Storm Blue
        • Evol frameset in Butterscotch
        • Evol frame detail 1 geometry
        • Evol frame detail horst link suspension
        • Evol frame detail 4 bottom bracket
        • Evol frame detail 7 rear axle
        • Evol frame detail 2 rear shock
        • Evol frame detail 5 internal cable routing