Sonder Sonder Camino
  • Rubicon Apex AXS XPLR
    • New

    Sonder Camino

    Rubicon Apex AXS XPLRGravel Plus

    €4.549

    1

    Select Options

    • Size
      Please select an available Size
    • Size:

    • Customise and buy now. Deliveries from 9 November 2026
    Built to Order. Be Riding 9 November.

    Designed for rough gravel and beyond. Rubicon covers ground with the efficiency of a drop-bar bike, with the grip, control and confidence to push your limits. A dream gravel bike for mountain bikers who can’t resist the singletrack detour. Or adventurous souls who prefer to plan multi-day gravel rides into the blank sections of the map.

    At a glance

    • Sram Apex AXS XPLR 1x 12-speed groupset
    • Rockshox Rudy XL Ultimate fork
    • Sonder Alpha i25 700c wheelset
    • Hand-welded titanium frame

    Does this route even go? There’s only one way to find out.

    Built around a 60mm suspension fork and gravel+ tyres up to 55mm, Rubicon pushes the comfort and capability of a gravel bike to the next level. A longer wheelbase, slacker head angle and slightly lower bottom bracket give it a planted feel, helping you hold your line and carry speed when descents get loose and technical.

    SRAM Apex AXS

    Apex has always stood for innovation, value and reliability, and SRAM Apex AXS is the latest leap forward and the sheer simplicity of this wide-range 1x group lets you focus on what’s around you.

    Smooth and powerful hydraulic braking mated to 12-speed wireless, intuitive shifting is an unbeatable combo at any level. An optimized hood shape fits all hand sizes for comfortable and controlled braking from the hoods and the drops. Shifting is as easy as ever: one paddle to go to an easier gear, and one to go harder. Nothing extra, nothing distracting.

    Features

    Gravel geometry

    We took the award-winning Camino geometry as our starting point, extended the wheelbase, slackened the head angle and slightly lowered the bottom bracket. The result is an even more planted bike that tracks confidently over rough ground, holds its line and lets you carry more speed through loose and technical descents.</p><p>In short - more confidence when smooth gravel turns rough

    Wide open tyre clearance

    Generous clearance lets you fit the latest generation of Gravel+ tyres up to 55mm wide. More tyre volume means  extra grip in loose corners or soft ground, and cushioning when trails get rocky or rutted. Make light work of terrain that felt hard on narrower gravel rubber.

    Carbon monocoque fork

    Lightweight, stiff and responsive. The Camino's full carbon fork gives direct steering and smooth braking. It's completely adventure ready with mudguard and rack mounts.

    Full rack, guard and expedition mounts

    Take anything anywhere. The Camino has mounts for everything you need - panniers, guards and extra mounts for adding cages to the forks. The downtube has triple cage mounts so you can set your bottle to be at a height for easy reach or lower to accommodate larger frame bags.

    Internal Cable Routing

    Revised internal cable routing with a removable port under the bottom bracket shell making cabling easy and dropping frame weight.

    BSA Bottom Bracket

    Stiff, secure and avoids that dreaded bottom bracket creak.

    Build Spec
    Frameset
    Frame:Rubicon Ti Frame | Titanium
    Fork:Rockshox Rudy XL Ultimate | Gloss Black / 700c | 45mm Offset 60mm Travel
    Headset:FSA Orbit N0.57E
    Groupset
    Shifters:SRAM Apex AXS | 12-speed
    Brakes:SRAM Apex | hydraulic
    Rotors:SRAM Centerline | 160mm (front), 160mm (rear) | 6-bolt
    Rear derailleur:Sram Apex AXS XPLR | 12-speed
    Chainset:SRAM Apex 1 Wide Chainset | 12-Speed
    Cassette:SRAM PG-1231 | 11-44t | 12-speed
    Chain:SRAM Apex Chain | 12-speed
    Bottom bracket:SRAM DUB | BSA | 68mm
    Wheelset
    Wheels:Sonder Alpha I25 Gravel UK Made
    Tyres:Schwalbe G-ONE RX Performance TLR | Black | 700x55
    Tubes:WTB | 700c x 38-45mm
    Finishing kit
    Handlebars:Sonder Spitfire
    Stem:Sonder Storc
    Seatpost:Sonder Seatpost | 27.2mm
    Saddle:Sonder Abode
    Tape:Sonder Reels | Black
    Weight
    Frame:S: TBC M: TBC L: TBC XL: TBC
    Build:S: TBC M: TBC L: TBC XL: TBC
    Pedals not included with full builds
    Specifications are subject to change without notice
    Geometry and Sizing

    You can also take into consideration the standover height to ensure you pick a bike that will be a good fit. If you measure your inside leg and ensure there is a minimum of an inch from the toptube to your crotch this will give you enough seatpost adjustment to find your optimum saddle height.

     

    Bike geometry diagram

    SizeSmallMediumLargeX-Large
    Rider height5ft 2in - 5ft 7in
    (158-173cm)
    5ft 6in - 5ft 10in
    (170-177cm)
    5ft 9in - 6ft 2in
    (175-187cm)
    6ft 2in +
    (187cm +)
    Crank Length*165170170172.5
    Stem Length*70808090
    Bar Width*400420420440
    ST - Seat tube460490520550
    HT - Head tube105120140160
    HA - Head angle67676767
    ETT - Estimated top tube545565.8594621
    AC - Axle to crown465465465465
    SA - Seat angle74.274.274.274.2
    CS - Chainstay440440440440
    BB - BB drop80808080
    WB - Wheelbase1081110211311159
    SO - Stand over766.7792.1817.2842.5
    RE - Reach380395420440
    SK - Stack585599517 
    *Recommended sizes
    Frame Spec

    Lightweight, durable and strong titanium frame.

    Weight: S: TBCkg; M: TBCkg; L: TBCkg; XL: TBCkg
    Titanium 3A1/ 2.5V
    Seatpost diameter: 27.2mm
    Seat tube OD 31.8mm
    Headset: IS42/28.6 | IS52/40
    Disc brake only
    700 x 55mm
    UDH hanger and 12mm bolt through axles at both ends.
    Bottle cage mounts: x3
    Accessory mounts: Frame: x1 (65mm) | Fork x2 65mm/130mm

    Your actual build date will depend on additional components you specify and from receipt of full payment. For any queries contact our Sonder team on +44 1773 417006.

    • Rubicon Apex AXS XPLR