• El Camino Apex1 Hydraulic
  • El Camino Apex1 Hydraulic
  • El Camino Apex1 Hydraulic
  • El Camino Apex1 Hydraulic
  • El Camino Apex1 Hydraulic
  • El Camino Apex1 Hydraulic
    show more
    • Buy Now

    El Camino Apex1 Hydraulic

    €2.999

    Electric gravel bike

    1

    Select Options

    2

    Customize

    3

    Select Accessories

    Reset

    The electric version of our award-winning Camino gravel bike. The latest Kynamic BC250 hub-drive system gives a smooth whole-bike riding experience, flowing in assistance to match your efforts for a natural ride feel. Ideal for mixed terrain, multi-day adventures. More miles, more climbs, more fun.
    Buy Now. Deliveries from 13 May.

    1

    Select Options

    Edit

    • Size
    • Colour
    • Size:

    • Colour:

    2

    Customize

    Edit

    Every Sonder bike is built to order so tell us exactly how you want it. Make any changes you want from the standard build and when you're done, just hit “Add to Bag” at the bottom of the page.

    Handlebar Tape

    Sonder Reels
    Sonder Reels Black

    +€0,00

    grepp ultimate grey - closed
    Grepp Handlebar Tape Ultimate Gray

    +€19,99

    Brooks Cambium Rubber Bar Tape [OEM]
    Brooks Cambium Rubber Bar Tape Black

    +€49,99 +€37,49

    Brooks Cambium Rubber Bar Tape [OEM]
    Brooks Cambium Rubber Bar Tape Natural

    +€49,99 +€37,49

    Brooks Cambium Rubber Bar Tape [OEM] / Orange
    Brooks Cambium Rubber Bar Tape / Orange

    +€49,99 +€37,49

    Handlebar

    sonder bomber flared drop bar handlebar
    Sonder Bomber 56cm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Hurricane [OEM]
    Sonder Hurricane 400mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Hurricane [OEM]
    Sonder Hurricane 420mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Hurricane [OEM]
    Sonder Hurricane 440mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Spitfire [OEM]
    Sonder Spitfire 400mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Spitfire [OEM]
    Sonder Spitfire 420mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Spitfire [OEM]
    Sonder Spitfire 440mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Spitfire [OEM]
    Sonder Spitfire 460mm

    +€0,00

    sonder bomber flared drop bar handlebar
    Sonder Bomber 56cm

    +€0,00

    sonder crest dropbar handlebar for gravel riding
    Sonder Crest Handlebar 440 mm

    +€69,99 +€57,49

    sonder crest dropbar handlebar for gravel riding
    Sonder Crest Handlebar 480 mm

    +€69,99 +€57,49

    sonder crest cargo dropbar handlebar for bikepacking
    Sonder Crest Cargo Handlebar 440mm

    +€119,99 +€94,99

    sonder crest cargo dropbar handlebar for bikepacking
    Sonder Crest Cargo Handlebar 480mm

    +€119,99 +€94,99

    Saddle

    Sonder Abode [OEM]
    Sonder Abode Black / 138

    +€0,00

    Sonder Abode [OEM]
    Sonder Abode Black / 158

    +€0,00

    Sonder Kura [OEM]
    Sonder Kura

    +€47,49

    Sonder Zone [OEM]
    Sonder Zone 133 / Black

    +€44,99 +€34,99

    Sonder Zone [OEM]
    Sonder Zone 152 / Black

    +€44,99 +€34,99

    Brooks Cambium C17 Saddle [OEM] / All Weather / Black
    Brooks Cambium C17 Saddle / All Weather / Black

    +€139,99 +€107,49

    Brooks B17 Saddle
    Brooks B17 Saddle Standard / Black

    +€159,99 +€127,49

    Seatpost

    Sonder Seatpost [OEM] 27.2
    Sonder Seatpost 27.2 400mm

    +€0,00

    sonder ingot 27.2mm layback titanium seatpost
    Sonder Ingot 27.2mm Layback

    +€179,99 +€139,99

    sonder ingot 27.2mm straight inline seatpost
    Sonder Ingot 27.2mm Inline

    +€149,99 +€119,99

    Cane Creek eeSilk+ [OEM]
    Cane Creek eeSilk+ 27.2mmm / Alloy

    +€0,00

    Sonder Seatpost [OEM] /
    Sonder Seatpost / 27.2mm / 400mm

    +€0,00

    Stem

    Sonder Storc [OEM]
    Sonder Storc 60mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Storc [OEM]
    Sonder Storc 70mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Storc [OEM]
    Sonder Storc 80mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Storc [OEM]
    Sonder Storc 90mm

    +€0,00

    Sonder Stelo bike stem 60mm
    Sonder Stelo 60mm

    +€44,99 +€34,99

    Sonder Stelo bike stem 60mm
    Sonder Stelo 70mm

    +€44,99 +€34,99

    Sonder Stelo bike stem 80mm
    Sonder Stelo 80mm

    +€44,99 +€34,99

    Sonder Stelo bike stem 80mm
    Sonder Stelo 90mm

    +€44,99 +€34,99

    Cane Creek EeSilk Stem [OEM] / With Compliance Switch / 80mm
    Cane Creek EeSilk Stem / With Compliance Switch / 80mm Black

    +€172,49

    Cane Creek eeSilk Stem [OEM] / 80mm / Black
    Cane Creek eeSilk Stem / 80mm / Black Black

    +€0,00

    Forks

    Standard Fork
    Standard Fork

    +€0,00

    Rockshox Rudy Ultimate XPLR [OEM] / 700c / 45mm Offset / 30mm
    Rockshox Rudy Ultimate XPLR / 700c / 45mm Offset / 30mm

    +€459,99 +€524,00

    Tubes

    WTB [OEM] Inner Tube / 700 / 38-45
    WTB Inner Tube / 700 / 38-45 Black

    +€0,00

    Tubeless Tyre Upgrade and Setup
    Tubeless Tyre Upgrade and Setup

    +€54,99 +€52,49

      3

      Select Accessories

      Edit

      Bottle Cages

      No Bottle Cages
      No Bottle Cages (none)

      +€0,00

      Sonder Buzz Wire
      Sonder Buzz Wire Single

      +€6,99 +€5,99

      Sonder Buzz Wire
      Sonder Buzz Wire Pair

      +€14,99 +€12,49

      love mud side blade side loading bottle cage left
      Sonder Sideblade Black / Left Entry

      +€8,99 +€6,99

      love mud side blade side loading bottle cage left and right
      Sonder Sideblade Black / PAIR

      +€12,49 +€9,99

      love mud side blade side loading bottle cage right
      Sonder Sideblade Black / Right Entry

      +€8,99 +€6,99

      Sonder Blade
      Sonder Blade Black

      +€22,49 +€17,49

      Sonder Blade
      Sonder Blade Black / Pair

      +€34,99 +€29,99

      Ti Wire Bottle Cage
      Ti Wire Bottle Cage Single

      +€54,99 +€44,99

      Ti Wire Bottle Cage
      Ti Wire Bottle Cage Pair

      +€94,99 +€74,99

      Lights

      No Lights
      No Lights (none)

      +€0,00

      Tau
      Tau Front

      +€19,99 +€17,49

      Phase 550
      Phase 550

      +€29,99 +€24,99

      Phase 850
      Phase 850

      +€44,99 +€34,99

      Lights Accessories

      No Bike Light Accessories
      No Bike Light Accessories (none)

      +€0,00

      alpkit cockpit bike light gps mount
      Garmin Outfront Mount / Black

      +€29,99 +€24,99

      Ariel
      Ariel Ariel

      +€54,99

      alpkit helmet mount bike light gps
      Helmet Mount Black

      +€9,99 +€8,99

      Mudguards

      No Mudguards
      No Mudguards (none)

      +€0,00

      sonder defender mudguards pair
      Sonder Defender Mudguards 55mm

      +€0,00

      Life Jacket SPF 50+ Sun Spray
      Life Jacket SPF 50+ Sun Spray Default Title

      +€29,99

      Pannier

      No Pannier Rack
      No Pannier Rack (none)

      +€0,00

      BACLMRACK-01-love mud mool
      Sonder Mool

      +€44,99 +€37,49

      Pedals

      No Pedals
      No Pedals (none)

      +€0,00

      Sonder Torque
      Sonder Torque Black

      +€49,99 +€37,49

      reko clipless bike pedal
      Sonder Reko

      +€59,99 +€47,49

      contact clipless road bike pedal
      Sonder Contact

      +€64,99 +€52,49

      distortion flat mountain bike pedal
      Sonder Distortion

      +€74,99 +€57,49

      sonder slingshot clipless pedal
      Sonder Slingshot Black

      +€94,99 +€74,99

      sonder Jekyll clipless and flat hybrid pedal
      Sonder Jekyll Black

      +€94,99 +€74,99

      Fork

      Liquid error (snippets/bike-builder-product-block line 83): invalid url input
      El Camino Fork Aqua

      +€0,00

      Liquid error (snippets/bike-builder-product-block line 83): invalid url input
      El Camino Fork Jaffa

      +€0,00

      Liquid error (snippets/bike-builder-product-block line 83): invalid url input
      El Camino Fork Slate

      +€0,00

        Initial Price

        El Camino Apex1 Hydraulic / Select a frame...
        €2.999,00

        Extras

        €0,00

        Total Price

        €2.999,00
        Buy Now. Deliveries from 13 May.

        Explore more. El Camino is the electric version of our award-winning Camino gravel bike.


        Progressive geometry

        With the same long-distance capabilities as its non-electric counterpart, El Camino doesn't compromise agility, speed or comfort. It's confidence-inspiring over the rough stuff and handles well whether loaded or unloaded.


        Born for Britain's B-roads and bridleways, it's ideal for the mixed terrain of multi-day adventures - think the 350km long King Alfred or 230km West Kernow Way.


        More miles, more climbs, more fun.

        El Camino is to explore more. More miles, more climbs, more fun.

        The stand-out feature is its smooth whole-bike riding experience thanks to the latest Kynamic BC250 system. El Camino has a torque sensor in the bottom bracket gauging pedal power and flowing in assistance to match your efforts for a natural ride feel.


        Lightweight

        Weighing just 3kg more than the non-electric Camino, it's lightweight enough to lift over a locked gate, load on a roof rack, or carry to your hotel room at your chosen overnight stop.


        Powerful driving force

        El Camino is powerful. Its integrated control panel comes with 3 power settings. Choose your heart rate as you ride: low power for all-day continual assistance, middle power for a sweat-free ride to work, or max power for a 20-mile blast around a local loop.

        We balance weight, ride feel and performance with a 250Wh battery housed in the downtube and a 250W rear hub motor to give 45Nm of driving force and a real-life range of up to 70km of assisted riding. Enough for long day rides without significant weight penalty.

        The battery complies with all US and EU regulations and does not contain minerals from conflict zones.

        A range of over 120km is realistic with the 180Wh range extender that fits in a standard bottle cage, which will be available separately from June 2024.


        Smooth ride feel

        El Camino is easy to ride unpowered. Its lightweight and drag-free drive allows you to ride at your road ride speed without assistance. El Camino is designed to invoke a joy-filled ride with power on and off, unlike other e-bikes. UK and EU law states that electric power can only assist up to 15.5mph, so we've obsessed over the details to create a bike that doesn't hold you back on speed.


        Destined for adventure

        El Camino has ample tyre clearance of up to 50mm and comes with Alpha EX wheelsets. We build the wheels ourselves to our exacting standards, with strong Sapim e-bike rated spokes - 32 hole rear and 28 hole front eyeleted rims. The rear hub drive features a Shimano HG freehub as standard and is compatible with 11-speed cassettes.

        El Camino boasts multiple bottle cage and rack mounts for unlimited bikepacking configurations, and internal cable routing completes the signature aesthetic of our Camino family.

        Features

        Award winning Camino progressive geometry

        El Camino shares the same progressive geometry as our award-winning Camino. Long and low; it is agile, quick and comfortable and made with 6061 heat treated aluminium. El Camino is adventure ready with 50mm tyre clearance and internal cable routing, plus multiple bottle cage mounts for unlimited bikepacking options.

        Hub drive: made for road and gravel

        Kynamic BC250 hub drive technology is designed for gravel and road. Reliable and serviceable, it pushes you along without the wear to the chain, derailleurs or cassettes that can be a feature of some mid-drive systems. The drag-free system maintains a comfortable ride with or without assistance.

        Kynamic BC250 system

        Kynamic is a billion-dollar bike business with warehousing in Europe that can provide spares and replacement parts across Europe within 48 hours should it be necessary. The system is serviceable by Sonder and most, if not all, local bike shops. The 250Wh battery housed in the downtube and a 250W rear hub motor give 45Nm of driving force and a real-life range of up to 70km of assisted riding. Enough for long day rides without significant weight penalty. The battery complies with all US and EU regulations and does not contain minerals from conflict zones. A range of over 120km is realistic with the 180Wh range extender that fits in a normal bottle cage; which will be available separately from June 2024.

        Top tube integrated control panel

        The integrated control panel has a 1.3" OLED display and controls to show current speed, average speed, max speed, ride time, ride distance, odometer. The simple menu lets you change units and view between mph/kmph and shows battery level while on the move.

        Alpha EX rear hub drive wheel system

        El Camino has ample tyre clearance up to 50mm and comes with Alpha EX wheelsets. We build the wheels ourselves to our exacting standards; with Sapim strong e-bike rated spokes - 32 rear and 28 front on eyeleted rims. The rear hub drive comes with a standard Shimano HG freehub and is compatible with 11-speed cassettes.

        Build Spec
        Frameset
        Frame:El Camino Frame | 6061-T6 Aluminium, Heat-Treated
        Fork:El Camino Carbon | Monocoque
        Headset:FSA Orbit C-40-ACB
        Groupset
        Shifters:SRAM Apex1 | 1x | 11-speed
        Brakes:SRAM Apex | Hydraulic | Flat mount
        Rotors:SRAM Centerline | 160mm (front), 160mm (rear) | 6-bolt
        Rear Derailleur:SRAM Apex 1 | Long cage | 11-speed
        Crank Arms:FSA CK-762 | 170mm
        Chainring:Narrow Wide 40t Chainring
        Cassette:SRAM PG1130 | 11-42t | 11-speed
        Chain:SRAM PC1110 | 11-speed
        Bottom Bracket:Kynamic Dual Sided Torque Sensor | T47
        Wheelset
        Wheels:Sonder Alpha EX 700c UK Made
        Tyres:Goodyear Connector | 700c | 45mm | Tan Wall
        Tubes:WTB | 700c x 38-45mm
        Finishing kit
        Handlebars:Sonder Bomber | 56cm
        Stem:Sonder Storc
        Seatpost:Sonder Seatpost | 27.2mm
        Saddle:Sonder Abode
        Tape:Sonder Reels | Black
        Drive System
        Motor:Kynamic Hub Drive | 45Nm | 36V/250W
        Battery:Kynamic 250Wh Battery
        Controller:Kynamic OLED HMI | 1 Button | With Handlebar Blips
        Weight:
        Build:S: 13.75kg; M: TBC L: TBC XL: TBC
        Pedals not included with full builds
        Specifications are subject to change without notice
        Geometry and Sizing

        Sizing

        Generally we recommend:
        Small: Riders between 5ft 2in and 5ft 7in (158-173cm)
        Medium: Riders between 5ft 6in and 5ft 10in (170-177cm)
        Large: Riders between 5ft 9in and 6ft 2in (175-187cm)
        X-Large: Riders 6ft 2in and over (187cm +)
         

        You can also take into consideration the standover height to ensure you pick a bike that will be a good fit. If you measure your inside leg and ensure there is a minimum of an inch from the toptube to your crotch this will give you enough seatpost adjustment to find your optimum saddle height.

        SizeSmallMediumLargeX-Large
        Rider height

        5ft 2in - 5ft 7in

        (158-173cm)

        5ft 6in - 5ft 10in

        (170-177cm)

        5ft 9in - 6ft 2in

        (175-187cm)

        6ft 2in +

        (187cm +)

        ST - Seat tube460490520550
        ETT - Estimated top tube536.4562.1592.4625.3
        HT - Head tube150170190210
        HA - Head angle69696969
        AC - Axle to crown395395395395
        SA - Seat angle74.5747473
        CS - Chainstay440440440440
        BB - BB drop73737373
        FO - Fork offset    
        WB - Wheelbase1056.71078.811111138.2
        SO - Stand over765.9773.9812.4834.7
        RE - Reach380395420440
        SK - Stack563.9582.6601.2616.9
        Frame Spec

        Lightweight, durable and strong aluminium gravel bike frame.

        Weight: S: TBC kg; M: TBC kg; L: TBC kg; XL: TBC kg; (Plus fork: 0.5kg)
        6061 Aluminium
        One piece carbon monocoque fork (Cage mounts on carbon fork designed for 2kg maximum load)
        Seatpost diameter: 27.2mm
        Seat tube OD 31.9mm
        Headset: IS42/28.6 | IS52/40
        Bottom Bracket: T47
        Disc brake only
        Mudguard, bottle and pannier rack mounts
        700 x 50mm or 650b x 2.2” tyre clearance
        Front: 12mm bolt through axles at both ends Rear: Motor specific 142x10mm

        • El Camino Apex1 Hydraulic
        • El Camino Apex1 Hydraulic
        • El Camino Apex1 Hydraulic
        • El Camino Apex1 Hydraulic
        • El Camino Apex1 Hydraulic
        • El Camino Apex1 Hydraulic